EducationUSA Mentorship Program

What is the Form I-20?

What is the Form I-20?

January 28, 2013
Girls pointing at globe.

To study as an F or M student in the United States you need a Form I-20, “Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant Student Status.” Do you know what it is and why it is important?

After officials notify you of acceptance to a Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP)-certified school, a designated school official (DSO) at that school will give you one of two different types of this form:

  • F Students:If you receive acceptance into an academic or language school and will attend school in F-1 status, you will receive the Form I-20, “Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant (F-1) Student Status – For Academic and Language Students.”
  • M Students: If you receive acceptance into a vocational school and will attend school in M-1 status, you will receive the Form I-20, “Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant (M-1) Student Status – For Vocational Students.

You will need the Form I-20 for any of the following:

If you have any questions about the Form I-20, speak with the DSO at your school. Remember that only DSOs at SEVP-certified schools can issue a Form I-20 to an F or M student.

 

Source: https://studyinthestates.dhs.gov/2013/01/what-is-the-form-i-20

April 18, 2016

0 Responses on What is the Form I-20?"

Leave a Message

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>